Anti Money Laundering (AML) Awareness | Nexis CPD
Anti Money Laundering (AML) Awareness training
All courses

Anti Money Laundering (AML) Awareness

This course raises awareness of money laundering and terrorist financing and the measures used to prevent, detect and report them.

CPD accredited 20 questions · 7-page handbook Recommended renewal: 1 year Accredited by Assured CPD

Enrol and start straight away · assessment & instant e-certificate included

OVERVIEW

About this course.

This course raises awareness of money laundering and terrorist financing and the measures used to prevent, detect and report them. Money laundering enables serious and organised crime, and the law places personal criminal obligations on individuals as well as regulatory obligations on businesses. The United Nations Office on Drugs and Crime estimates that between 2% and 5% of global GDP — somewhere in the region of £600 billion to £1.5 trillion each year — is laundered, and the UK National Crime Agency assesses that hundreds of billions of pounds of criminal proceeds flow through or into the UK annually. The course explains what money laundering is, the three stages of the laundering process, the key UK legislation, the obligations placed on regulated businesses, the warning signs to look for, and how and when to make a suspicious activity report (SAR) to the National Crime Agency.

It also covers the personal offences under the Proceeds of Crime Act 2002 that apply to everyone, the failure-to-disclose and tipping-off offences that apply within the regulated sector, customer due diligence (CDD) and enhanced due diligence (EDD), and the risk-based approach required by the Money Laundering Regulations 2017. It is suitable for staff in at-risk and regulated sectors — including financial services, accountancy, legal services, estate and letting agency, trust and company service providers, art market participants and high-value dealers — as well as managers and nominated officers (MLROs). On completion you will sit a 20-question multiple- choice assessment with an 80% pass mark to earn a CPD certificate.

The details
  • Price£9
  • FormatOnline · self-paced
  • Assessment20 questions · 80% to pass
  • CertificateInstant · 1-yr renewal
  • Course access12 months
Add to basket

Bundle & save: pay for 2, get 3 — your 3rd course is free

  • Independently accredited — Assured CPD
  • Secure card checkout via Stripe
  • Instant certificate · 1-yr renewal
  • Access guarantee — full refund if a technical fault stops you accessing your course
WHAT'S COVERED

Course syllabus.

Introduction To Money Laundering
Legislation & Offences
Obligations Of Regulated Businesses
Recognising The Warning Signs
GOOD TO KNOW

Frequently asked questions.

How much does the Anti Money Laundering (AML) Awareness course cost?

It costs £9.00 — a one-off payment with no subscription. The price includes the online course, the assessment, and your certificate.

Is Anti Money Laundering (AML) Awareness CPD accredited?

Yes. It is independently accredited by Assured CPD. Your certificate carries a unique ID and QR code that an employer or inspector can verify online at nexiscpd.co.uk/verify.

How is the course assessed and when do I get my certificate?

You study online at your own pace, then take a multiple-choice assessment with an 80% pass mark. As soon as you pass, your Assured CPD certificate is emailed to you and available to download instantly.

Does the Anti Money Laundering (AML) Awareness certificate expire?

This certificate has no legal expiry; in line with UK best practice the certificate shows a recommended renewal date, typically every year for this course.

Can I take this course online, and how long do I have access?

Yes — the course is 100% online and works on any device. You get 12 months of access to the course materials from the date of purchase.

READY?

Start Anti Money Laundering (AML) Awareness today.

Enrol and begin straight away. Pass the assessment and your Assured CPD certificate is emailed instantly.